Henley Royal Regatta 16, Full Draw

The Rowing Service

Racing takes place from Wednesday 29th June to Sunday 3rd July 2016 inclusive

For the individual event draws in traditional style please see the official website version (Grand now corrected but QM selected crews not yet inserted).

No Regatta Radio and no Mystic Henley this year.

Selected crews are indicated in capital letters.
The half-line of each draw is included, and byes shown as an extra tab. Other than that all crews race in pairs. The first-named crew in each pair will race on the Berkshire station

Notices: Live-streaming again, every day. Please remember that the cameras do pick up sound. This year the Regatta is placing HRR stickers on boats and blades, so help the assistants doing it. The racing programme will start at 8:30am on Wed/Thur/Fri, then at 10am on Sat, and 11:30am on Sun following the 9am service at the parish church. The first round of the Thames, Temple, PE, Wyfold, Visitors, Fawley and DJCC will be on Wednesday. All finals on Sunday. If there are any competitors unable to row at specific times for genuine reasons, they can make a written request on the appropriate forms. Please note any such request for Weds must be received by 10am Sunday 26th June. Usual caveats about selections being to keep specific crews apart, not seeding blah blah blah. First-named crew on Berks (SSR delightedly pronouncing it to rhyme with "jerks". :-)

Now all definitively correct.


Grand Challenge Cup (corrected after mistake at draw)
1.	Nautilus
2.	Sevilla & Real Circulo, ESP
3.	Crefelder & Dorsten, GER
4.	TEAM ITALIA, ITA
----------------------
5.	HOLLANDIA, NED
6.	Victoria City CAN
	7.	New York & California, USA
	

Remenham Challenge Cup
1.	Oxford Univ Women & Reading
2.	PRINCETON TRAINING CENTER, USA
3.	PRINCETON UNIV, USA
4.	SLAVIA PRAHA & DECIN, CZE
----------------------
5.	HOLLANDIA, NED
6.	Oxford Brookes Univ
7.	Leander & Tees
8.	Molesey


Ladies' Plate
1.	Univ of California Berkeley, USA
2.	LEANDER
----------------------
3.	NEREUS, NED
4.	East India & Martyrs

Thames Challenge Cup
1.	Fujian, CHN
2.	Sabrina
3.	London A
4.	UNIVERSITY BARGE CLUB, USA
5.	Nonesuch
6.	Quintin A
7.	Cantabrigian
8.	BAYER LEVERKUSEN, GER
9.	Auriol Kensington
10.	Norske Studenten, NOR
11.	Molesey B
12.	SYDNEY, AUS
13.	CIty of Oxford
14.	St Neots
15.	Ursus
16.	SEE-CLUB LUZERN, SUI
----------------------
17.	MULLHEIM, GER
18.	Fulham Reach
19.	London B
20.	Upper Thames
21.	MOLESEY
22.	Agecroft
23.	Thames A
24.	Lea
25.	BELVOIR, SUI
26.	City of Bristol
27.	Thames B
28.	Marlow
29.	WILLEM III, NED
30.	Commercial, IRL
31.	Royal Chester
32.	Kingston


Temple Challenge Cup
1.	Newcastle Univ
2.	Exeter Univ
3.	Njord, NED
4.	OXFORD BROOKES UNIV A
5.	Univ Coll London
6.	Bath Univ
7.	Univ of London B
8.	COLUMBIA UNIV, USA
9.	Manchester Univ
10.	Imperial Coll London B
11.	Westminster Sch
12.	CORNELL UNIV, USA
13.	Nottm Trent Univ
14.	Durham Univ
15.	Clare & Hughes Hall, Camb
16.	YALE UNIV, USA
----------------------
17.	HARVARD UNIV, USA
18.	Univ of Michigan A, USA
19.	St Petersburg Univ, RUS
20.	Glasgow Univ
21.	UNIV OF LONDON A
22.	Univ of Bristol A
23.	Oxford Brookes Univ C
24.	Cornell Univ B, USA
25.	UNIV OF CALIFORNIA BERKELEY, USA
26.	Oxfor Brookes Univ B
27.	Drexel Univ, USA
28.	Univ Coll Dublin, IRL
29.	IMPERIAL COLL A
30.	St Paul's Sch
31.	Liverpool Univ
32.	Univ of Michigan B, USA

Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup
1.	Boston Coll High Sch, USA
2.	Dulwich Coll
3.	Radley
4.	GROTON SCH, USA
5.	St George's Coll
6.	Monmouth Sch
7.	Great Marlow Sch
8.	MELBOURNE GS, AUS
9.	Jesuit Coll Prep Sch, USA
10.	Pangbourne Coll
11.	Reading Blue Coat Sch
12.	ST PAUL'S SCH CONCORD, USA
13.	Norwich Sch
14.	Abingdon Sch
15.	Windsor Boys Sch
16.	ST PAUL'S SCH
----------------------
17.	ETON COLL
18.	King's Coll Sch Wimbledon
19.	Winchester Coll
20.	Shrewsbury Sch
21.	HAMPTON SCH
22.	Bedford Sch
23.	St Edward's Sch
24.	King's Sch Chester
25.	WESTMINSTER SCH
26.	Claires Court Sch
27.	Brunswick Sch USA
28.	Latymer Upper Sch
29.	SHIPLAKE COLL
30.	Choate Rosemary Hall, USA
31.	King's Sch Canterbury
32.	London Oratory Sch

Steward's Challenge Cup (now corrected)
	1.	HOLLANDIA NED
	2.	NEWCASTLE UNIV & ROBERT GORDON UNIV
----------------------
	3.	TEGEL & ESSEN, GER
4.	Wiener & Villach, AUT
5.	Frankfurter Germania, GER


Visitors' Challenge Cup
1.	Cornell Univ, USA
2.	Zurich & Blue Star, SUI
3.	George Washington Univ B, USA
4.	DE AMSTEL & PROTEUS-ERETES, NED
5.	George Washington Univ A, USA
6.	Cambridge Univ & Goldie
7.	Leander & Oxford Brookes Univ
8.	THAMES
----------------------
9.	OXFORD BROOKES UNIV & PROTEUS-ERETES, NED
10.	Boulogne-Billancourt, FRA
11.	Newcastle Univ
12.	Adelaide, AUS
13.	UNIV OF CALIFORNIA BERKELEY, USA
14.	Yale Univ, USA
15.	Nereus, NED
16.	Cambridge Univ


Wyfold Challenge Cup
1.	Maidenhead
2.	Ardingly
3.	HSBC
4.	UPPER THAMES A
5.	Leeds
6.	Upper Thames B
7.	Nottingham
8.	THAMES A
9.	Tyrian
10.	Sport Imperial
11.	Exeter
12.	MOLESEY A
13.	London A
14.	Mitsubishi, JPN
15.	London B
16.	WAIKATO, NZL
----------------------
17.	TIDEWAY SCULLERS B
18.	Hunan, CHN
19.	Thames B
20.	Molesey B
21.	TIDEWAY SCULLERS A
22.	Lady Elizabeth, IRL
23.	Kingston
24.	Newark
25.	GRASSHOPPER SUI
26.	Colet
27.	Lady Rohesia
28.	Agecroft
29.	HENLEY
30.	Worcester
31.	Dresdner, GER
32.	Norwich

Queen Mother Challenge Cup
1.	Dukla Praha, CZE
2.	VICTORIA CITY, CAN
3.	Evezos & Mohacsi, HUN
4.	LEANDER
----------------------
5.	LEIPZIG & HANAUER, GER
6.	California, USA
7.	LEANDER & OXFORD BROOKES UNIV
8.	Danske Studenters, DEN


Princess Grace Challenge Cup
1.	Cambridge Univ Women & Imperial
2.	Univ of London
	3.	READING & LEANDER
4.	Leander
5.	Wallingford & Glasgow Univ
	6.	BOULOGNE-BILLANCOURT & ENCOURAGEMENT, FRA
----------------------
	7.	WALLINGFORD & LONDON
8.	Schuylkill Navy, USA
9.	Saratoga, USA
	10.	WARSZAWA & WISCA GRUDZIADZ, POL
11.	Hanover & Crefelder, GER
12.	Nottingham

Prince of Wales Challenge Cup
1.	Newcastle Univ
2.	Durham Univ
3.	Seeclub Zurich & Thalwil, SUI
4.	EDINBURGH UNIV & DURHAM UNIV
5.	Monaco, MON
6.	Univ of West of England & Dukla Praha, CZE
7.	Lausanne, FRA
8.	SCHUYLKILL NAVY, USA
----------------------
9.	LEANDER B
10.	Lyon & Vichy, FRA
11.	Bayer Leverkusen & Mčnster, GER
12.	Reading Univ
13.	LEANDER A
14.	Christiania Roklub, NOR
15.	Tees
16.	Nottingham


Fawley Challenge Cup
1.	Molesey
2.	Lea
	3.	MARITIME A, USA
4.	Kingston
5.	Bedford Modern Sch
	6.	MARLOW
7.	Sir Wm Borlase's G School
8.	Westminster Sch
	9.	CLAIRES COURT SCH
10.	Abingdon Sch
11.	King's Sch Worcester
	12.	MAIDENHEAD
----------------------
	13.	LEANDER
14.	Northwich B
15.	Northwich A
	16.	FRANKFURTER GERMANIA, GER
17.	Cornelis Tromp, NED
18.	RGS High Wycombe
	19.	GLASGOW SCHS
20.	Thames
21.	Gloucester
	22.	MARITIME B, USA
23.	Windsor Boys' Sch
24.	Star & Arrow


Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup
1.	Latymer Upper Sch
2.	MOLESEY
3.	Headington Sch
4.	RUYTON GIRLS' SCH, AUS
5.	Lady Eleanor Holles Sch
6.	NOTTINGHAM
7.	Henley B
8.	WARRINGTON
----------------------
9.	GLASGOW SCHS
10.	Gloucester
11.	THAMES
12.	Henley A
13.	ISLE OF ELY
14.	Pangbourne Coll
15.	SHIPLAKE VIKINGS
16.	Northwich

Britannia Challenge Cup
1.	Seeclub Zurich, SUI
2.	Agecroft
3.	Henley
4.	THAMES
5.	London
6.	Bayer Leverkusen, GER
7.	Upper Thames
8.	BALTIMORE, USA
----------------------
9.	UTAH, USA
10.	Tideway Scullers
11.	Kingston
12.	Stratford-upon-Avon
13.	SPORT IMPERIAL
14.	Nottingham
15.	Tyne United
16.	Royal Chester


Prince Albert Challenge Cup
1.	Univ of Surrey
2.	DREXEL UNIV, USA
3.	St Hild & St Bede, Durham
4.	OXFORD BROOKES UNIV
5.	Univ of St Andrews
6.	YALE UNIV, USA
7.	Strathclyde Univ
8.	NEWCASTLE UNIV
----------------------
9.	EDINBURGH A
10.	Edinburgh B
11.	GRAND VALLEY STATE UNIV, USA
12.	Durham Univ
13.	ORCA, NED
14.	Imperial Coll
15.	CHOATE ROSEMARY HALL, USA
16.	Trinity Coll Dublin, IRL


Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup
1.	M Grossmann & M Trebbow, GER
2.	IO Petrou & ST Ntouskos, GRE
	3.	R BRAAS & M STEENMAN, NED
4.	PL Congdon & SH Arnot
5.	L Duhnkrack & N Merget, GER
	6.	P KLUGE & C ERNSTING, GER
----------------------
	7.	ORG COOK & CS MCBRIERTY
8.	M Kohlmayr & J Auerbach, AUT
9.	AW Webb & PDK Robinson
	10.	V PIVAC & M MACKOVIC, SRB
11.	B Demey & E Jonville FRA
12.	M Shi & M Liang, CHN
	

Double Sculls Challenge Cup
1.	K Lorentzen & S VInje, NOR
2.	DRN Neale & SM Jacob, IRL
	3.	NC MIDDLETON & JRA BEAUMONT
4.	HGJ Goode & DGJ Judah, USA
5.	Obrecht & Neubauer, AUT
	6.	AT WIERSMA & DW KLOMP, NED
----------------------
	7.	G FISTRAVEC & D FRIDMANN, SLO/ISR
8.	O Tietz & TP McKall
9.	M Appel & P Syring, GER
	10.	T BRYS & N VAN ZANDWEGHE, BEL
11.	JR Thompson & TK Carter
12.	TDAC Male & MR Mitchell


Late withdrawal, and because of the single which fell in and impeded two other scullers,
the two fastest non-qualifiers will row-off on Wednesday then go into the draw.

Diamond Challenge Sculls
1.	GM Ansolabehere, USA
2.	Winner of race-off between TH Graves or JG Bugjaski
3.	JB Valschaerts, BEL
4.	H OBRENO, BEL
5.	H Runge, GER
6.	R Hrvat, SLO
7.	TE Barras
8.	S BROENINK, NED
----------------------
9.	AMO DRYSDALE, NZL
10.	CJH Berrest, FRA
11.	G Csepregi, HUN
12.	TO Naske, GER
13.	SS NIELSEN, DEN
14.	DA Bell
15.	R Knab, NED
16.	M Plocek, CZE


Princess Royal Challenge Cup
1.	M Madsen, NOR
2.	A BEENKEN, GER
3.	SC Casto, USA
4.	I ADOMAVICIUTE, LTU
----------------------
5.	KL STILLER
6.	R de Jong, NED
7.	LI SCHEENAARD, NED
8.	MK Dukarska, IRL