Henley Royal Regatta 2019, Full Draw Live, 3pm-4pm Saturday 29th June 2019

The Rowing Service

This page autorefreshed every 30 seconds during the draw (3pm to approx 4pm) and then went static straight afterwards. If for any reason it's not refreshing or you want a quicker update, just press refresh (usually ctrl-R) yourself.

Racing takes place from Wednesday 3rd to Sunday 7th July 2019 inclusive

For the individual event draws in traditional style please see the official website when it is updated after the draw. Further comments will be added on @RowingVoice on Twitter.

Selected crews are indicated in capital letters.
The half-line of each draw is included, and byes shown as an extra tab. Other than that all crews race in pairs. The first-named crew in each pair will race on the Berkshire station

Sir Steve Redgrave's opening remarks and notes:

Please conduct yourselves in a manner the sport would respect. HRR stickers must be on boats and blades. Wednesday draw will be on noticeboard 2pm tomorrow and on the website some time on Sunday afternoon. The usual stuff about crews making sure requests for specific racing times go in quickly. And about what selection means (see the MixLR live and archived broadcast for the exact details. (Two good gags, one about jackets and one about the sweepstake for his speech length.)

A bit about the King's Cup anniversary race to celebrate the Peace Regatta of 2019, to restart rowing after WW1. The King's Cup features eight forces crews and the draw's been done based on a time trial.

First-named crew will be on Berkshire (station 1). Selected crews in capitals. Indentation denotes a bye in the first round.


King's Cup (special anniversary event, WW1 Forces Mixed8+)
1.	Australian Defence Force, Australia
2.	Bundeswehr, Germany
3.	Canadan Armed Forces, Canada
4.	Froces ArmŽes FranŤaise, France
----------------------
5.	New Zealand Defence Force, New Zealand
6.	Royal Netherlands Armed Forces, Holland
7.	United Kingdom Armed Forces
8.	United States Armed Forces, USA

Grand Challenge Cup (international M8+)
1.	Waiariki, New Zealand
----------------------
2.	Leander & Oxford Brookes Univ


Remenham Challenge Cup (W8+)
1.	Okeanos & Willem III, Holland
2.	Thames
	3.	UNIV OF LONDON & MOLESEY
4.	Oxford Brookes Univ
5.	Edinburgh Univ
	6.	LEANDER & IMPERIAL COLL
----------------------
	7.	WAIARIKI, NEW ZEALAND
8.	Crefelder & Kettwiger, Germany
9.	Nereus & Triton, Holland
	10.	HOLLANDIA, Holland
11.	Tideway Scullers & Imperial Coll
12.	Headington Sch


Ladies' Plate (elite M8+)
1.	Thames & London
2.	Grenoblois & Meulan, France
	3.	OXFORD BROOKES UNIV A
	4.	Frankfurter, Germany
	5.	NEWCASTLE UNIV & CAMBRIDGE UNIV
----------------------
	6.	HOLLANDIA, HOLLAND
	7.	Molesey
	8.	LEANDER
9.	Oxford Brookes Univ B
10.	East India Club & Gentse, Belgium


Thames Challenge Cup (club M8+)
1.	Auriol Kensington
2.	Vesta
3.	Kingston C
4.	LYON, FRANCE
5.	London A
6.	City of Oxford
7.	Nottingham
8.	COMMERCIAL, IRELAND
9.	Tyne Amateur B
10.	Curlew
11.	London B
12.	M†NCHENER, GERMANY
13.	Molesey
14.	Cardiff Univ Alumni
15.	Tyne A
16.	THAMES A
----------------------
17.	KINGSTON A
18.	Upper Thames B
19.	Thames B
20.	Quintin
21.	OKEANOS, HOLLAND
22.	Lea
23.	Green Lake, USA
24.	Royal Chester
25.	WAIRAU, NEW ZEALAND
26.	Kingston B
27.	Upper Thames A
28.	City of Bristol
29.	BONN, GERMANY
30.	Thames C
31.	Agecroft
32.	Sabrina


Temple Challenge Cup (student M8+)
1.	Shrewsbury Sch
2.	Edinburgh Univ
3.	Newcastle Univ A
4.	IMPERIAL COLL
5.	Nottingham Univ
6.	Univ of Michigan, USA
7.	Caius, Cambridge
8.	BROWN UNIV, USA
9.	Oxford Brookes Univ B
10.	Newcastle Univ B
11.	Univ of London B
12.	NORTHEASTERN UNIV A, USA
13.	Northeastern Univ B, USA
14.	Eton Coll
15.	Oxford Univ Ltwts
16.	GYAS, HOLLAND
----------------------
17.	NEREUS, HOLLAND
18.	King's Coll Queensland, Australia
19.	Purdue Univ, USA
20.	Bath Univ
21.	HARVARD UNIV USA
22.	Imperial Coll B
23.	Univ of Surrey
24.	Univ of Bristol
25.	BOSTON UNIV, USA
26.	Exeter Univ
27.	Univ of Pennsylvania, USA
28.	Univ of the West of England
29.	OXFORD BROOKES UNIV A
30.	Newcastle Univ C
31.	Oxford Brookes Univ C
32.	Univ of London A


Princess Elizabeth Challenge Cup (school M8+)
1.	Canford Sch
2.	ST JOSEPH'S PREP SCH, USA
3.	St George's Coll
4.	FLATOW-OBERSCHULE, GERMANY
5.	Reading Blue Coat Sch
6.	BOSTON COLL HIGH SCH, USA
7.	King's Sch Chester
8.	SHIPLAKE COLL
9.	Winchester Coll
10.	Westminster Sch
11.	Pangbourne Coll
12.	ETON COLL
13.	Bryanston Sch
14.	LAWRENCEVILLE SCH, USA
15.	Norwich Sch
16.	RADLEY COLL
----------------------
17.	ST PAUL'S SCH
18.	Latymer Upper Sch
19.	SCOTS COLL, AUSTRALIA
20.	Claires Court Sch
21.	ST EDWARD'S SCH
22.	King's Sch Canterbury
23.	King's Coll Sch Wimbledon
24.	Dulwich Coll
25.	SCOTCH COLL MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA
26.	Bedford Sch
27.	ST PAUL'S SCH CONCORD, USA
28.	Hampton Sch
29.	SHREWSBURY SCH
30.	Abingdon Sch
31.	KENT SCH, USA
32.	Monmouth Sch


Steward's Challenge Cup (international M4-)
1.	Leander
2.	Leander & Oxford Brookes Univ


Town Challenge Cup (W4-)
1.	Oxford Univ Women
2.	NEREUS & UNIV OF OKEANOS, Holland
3.	Cambridge Univ Women
4.	HOLLANDIA, Holland
----------------------
5.	CHINESE NATIONAL TEAM, China
6.	Oxford Brookes Univ
7.	LEANDER
8.	Molesey


Visitors' Challenge Cup (elite M4-)
1.	Oxford Univ
2.	Univ of British Columbia
3.	Thames
4.	CAMBRIDGE UNIV & LEANDER
5.	Univ Coll Dublin, Ireland
6.	Leander
7.	Thames & Leander
8.	D†SSELDORF & CREFELDER, GERMANY
----------------------
9.	NEREUS & LAGA, HOLLAND
10.	Syracuse Univ, USA
11.	Waikato & Tauranga, NZ
12.	Hammonia & Mźnster, Germany
13.	OXFORD BROOKES UNIV
14.	Lyon & Grenoblois, France
15.	Isis & Oxford Univ
16.	Njord, Holland


Wyfold Challenge Cup (club M4-)
1.	Thames B
2.	Molesey
3.	Mediterranean
4.	DRESDNER, GERMANY
5.	Worcester
6.	Upper Thames
7.	Marlow B
8.	MERCANTILE, AUSTRALIA
9.	Cambridge '99 A
10.	Norske Studenters, Norway
11.	London
12.	ARAMOHO WHANGANUI, NEW ZEALAND
13.	Maidenhead
14.	Akademische Westfalen, Germany
15.	Quintin
16.	THAMES A
----------------------
17.	LEA
18.	Rex
19.	Marlow A
20.	City of Bristol
21.	BAYER LEVERKUSEN, GERMANY
22.	Tideway Scullers
23.	Team Keane
24.	Curlew
25.	SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA
26.	Cambridge '99 B
27.	City of Oxford
28.	Norwich
29.	N†RTINGEN, GERMANY
30.	UK Armed Forces
31.	De Hoop, Holland
32.	Bedford


Queen Mother Challenge Cup (international M4x)
1.	Leander
2.	Frankfurter, Germany


Princess Grace Challenge Cup (W4x)
1.	Univ of London & Tideway Scullers
2.	ADVANCED INITIATIVE NORTHEAST, USA
3.	Leander
4.	CHINESE NATIONAL TEAM, CHINA
----------------------
5.	HOLLANDIA, HOLLAND
6.	Skżll, Holland
7.	CAMBRIDGE UNIV WOMEN & READING
8.	Nereus & Njord, Holland


Prince of Wales Challenge Cup (elite M4x)
1.	Newcastle Univ & Itchen Imperial
2.	HANSA HAMBURG, GERMANY
3.	Reading Univ B
4.	SCHUYLKILL NAVY, USA
5.	Windsor Boys' Sch & Windsorian
6.	COMMUNITY ROWING BOSTON, USA
7.	Gloucester
8.	EDINBURGH UNIV & NOTTINGHAM
----------------------
9.	LEANDER
10.	Univ of London & Edinburgh Univ
11.	SKŻLL & ORCA, HOLLAND
12.	Reading Univ A
13.	POTSDAM & M†NSTER, GERMANY
14.	Nottingham Univ
15.	BAYER LEVERKUSEN, GERMANY
16.	Agecroft


Fawley Challenge Cup (JM4x)
1.	Bedford Sch
2.	Tideway Scullers C
	3.	HENLEY C
4.	Star
5.	Tideway Scullers A
	6.	LEANDER A
7.	St Peter's Coll, New Zealand
8.	St Paul's Sch
	9.	LEANDER B
10.	Clydesdale
11.	Hinksey Sculling Sch
	12.	LEA
----------------------
	13.	HENLEY A
14.	Sir William Borlase's Sch
15.	Scotch Coll Melbourne, Australia
	16.	HENLEY B
17.	Tideway Scullers B
18.	Walton
	19.	CLAIRES COURT SCH
20.	Frankfurter, Germany
21.	Gloucester
	22.	ENNISKILLEN ROYAL, IRELAND
23.	Chester-le-Street
24.	Christiania, Norway


Diamond Jubilee Challenge Cup (JW4x)
1.	Sir William Perkins's Sch
2.	Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak, Australia
	3.	LATYMER UPPER SCH A
	4.	Henley B
	5.	MARLOW
6.	Latymer Upper Sch B
7.	Kinross Wolaroi Sch, Australia
	8.	GLOUCESTER
	9.	Lady Eleanor Holles Sch
	10.	HENLEY A
----------------------
	11.	HEADINGTON SCH
	12.	Surbiton High Sch
	13.	TIDEWAY SCULLERS
14.	Nottinghamshire County
15.	Enniskillen Royal, Ireland
	16.	SHREWSBURY SCH
	17.	Henley C
	18.	LEA
19.	Frankfurter, Germany
20.	Wallingford


Britannia Challenge Cup (club M4+)
1.	Vesta
2.	BAYER LEVERKUSEN, GERMANY
3.	Tideway Scullers
4.	ENCOURAGEMENT, FRANCE
5.	Twickenham
6.	MERCANTILE, AUSTRALIA
7.	Royal Chester
8.	THAMES
----------------------
9.	MOLESEY
10.	Upper Thames
11.	ANGARIA HANNOVER, GERMANY
12.	Lea
13.	SYDNEY, AUSTRALIA
14.	City of Bristol
15.	DEUTSCHE HANNOVER, GERMANY
16.	Nottingham


Prince Albert Challenge Cup (student M4+)
1.	Univ of London
2.	BOSTON UNIV, USA
3.	Univ of Michigan, USA
4.	DURHAM UNIV
5.	Exeter Univ
6.	UNIV OF PENNSYLVANIA, USA
7.	Univ of St Andrew's
8.	IMPERIAL COLL
----------------------
9.	CAMBRIDGE UNIV
10.	Purdue Univ, USA
11.	HARVARD UNIV, USA
12.	Cornell Univ, USA
13.	OXFORD BROOKES UNIV
14.	Georgetown Univ, USA
15.	NAVAL ACADEMY, USA
16.	Bath Univ


Silver Goblets & Nickalls Challenge Cup (M2-)
1.	MM Coughlan & JS Davidson
2.	H Hogan & H Elworthy
	3.	M O'DONOVAN & S O'DRISCOLL, IRELAND
	4.	JJ Westfold & JW McKenzie
	5.	A DIAZ & A HAACK, ARGENTINA
----------------------
	6.	AM BALL & TD BALLINGER
	7.	PE Poynter & TF Burton
	8.	MC OYEN & M STEENMAN, HOLLAND
9.	DH William & FDD Hamilton, USA
10.	JM Pushner & B Sagowinia, USA
	

Hambleden Pairs Challenge Cup (W2-)
1.	J Vermeer & ESF Stewart, Holland
2.	EC BEERES & L YOUSSIFOU, HOLLAND
3.	SM O'Connor & NL LO, Ireland
4.	GE PRENDERGAST & KL GOWLER, NEW ZEALAND
----------------------
5.	X LIN & R JU, CHINA
6.	GL King & CC King
7.	PC SMITH & PJ WHITTAKER
8.	ERM Krulick & R Brackett, USA


Double Sculls Challenge Cup (M2x)
1.	TDAC Male & MR Mitchell
2.	S Blake & JT Sanders
	3.	AV Hayda & HI Formoso-Murias, USA
4.	MS Cummings & Z Youell
5.	N Hull & OJ Dix
6.	JE COLLINS & GE THOMAS
----------------------
	7.	JW STOREY & CW HARRIS, NEW ZEALAND
8.	J Heuchan & BCD Parsonage
9.	JE Jackson & ORR Stephens
	10.	SNB Cox & PSR Purcell-Gilpin
11.	DN Potter & A Adrienne
12.	RH Murillo & CA Rosso, Portugal


Stonor Challenge Trophy (W2x)
1.	C Baer & J Richter, Germany
2.	BR Bryan & KJ Maitland
3.	M Keijser & I Paulis, Holland
4.	S LU & Y WANG, CHINA
----------------------
5.	BC DONOGHUE & OK LOE, NEW ZEALAND
6.	HR Osborne & SJL Voss, New Zealand
7.	J Titterington & B Goodchild
8.	Z Mulholland & LE Macro


Diamond Challenge Sculls (M1x)
1.	O Quitmann
2.	M GORETTI, ITALY
3.	M Fraenkel, Germany
4.	HD LEASK
5.	JM Temple
6.	MJS SCHMIDT, SWITZERLAND
7.	JWM Burns
8.	O ZEIDLER, GERMANY
----------------------
9.	K BORCH, NORWAY
10.	SG Innes
11.	GG KROMMENHOEK, HOLLAND
12.	T Wilkinson
13.	AMO DRYSDALE, NEW ZEALAND
14.	MG Brigham
15.	R MATTHEWS, AUSTRALIA
16.	L Adema, Holland


Princess Royal Challenge Cup (W1x)
1.	GM Cooper
2.	AG Campbell-Orde
3.	D DYMCHENKO, UKRAINE
4.	E Luik
5.	GC Dooley
	6.	EK TWIGG, NEW ZEALAND
----------------------
	7.	LI SCHEENAARD, HOLLAND
8.	JL Cole-Hussain
9.	OM Hayes, Ireland
	10.	Y JIANG, CHINA
11.	M Veldhuis, Holland
12.	L Iball